Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Double vision, improper eye movements since meningioma removal. Will strabismus surgery help?

I had a Meningioma removed from over my left eye last June 5th: The vision in each of my eyes is 20/20 and 20/30. The eye that I had surgery on is not moving properly, and I have double vision. Now I am to have surgery to correct that. It is Strabismus Surgery. I am not scheduled until March 25th. I think that date is too far off: It is so frustrating not to be able to drive, get about the house, up and down steps, read, etc., as I am so active most of the time. I am a senior citizen. Please advise. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Carolyn,Hi,It is good that you have good vision after your meningioma surgery.But these surgeries may cause cranial nerve damage and muscle paralysis of your eye due to which you are suffering from strabismus or squint.This is causing diplopia or double vision as you have lost proper orientation of rays and perception.You will have difficulty in binocular vision.As if for now you can use your one eye that is non operated eye by fogging or using frosted glass in your operated eye .You will have monocular vision,but your day to day activity will be easy and smooth..Try prism glasses if your squint can be corrected by it.You ll have binocular vision with it.But it can be used only in small amount of squint .These are the solution for you now till you get operated for strabismus/squint surgery.Don't worry everything will be fine..TC..Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor