Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Double amputee, lamonectomy done, have squeezing pressure in tailbone, groin with numbness, frequent urination. Suggestions?

i am a double amputee , above knee on left and hip disarticulation on right. a year ago i had major back surgery for a arachnoid cyst ans stenosis . a lamonectomy was done in lower back and cyst was fixed and they widened the spinal canal for the stenosis. now i feel like a squeezing pressure in my tailbone and my groin and but is going numb. dead numb in cheeks and penis. if i move but around it goes away for alil while. i have pain in mt testicals and am peeing alot with urgency. im worried its getting worse and i dont see my surgeon for 2 weeks. any suggestions. im in constant pain from neuropathy from amputations, and my elbows are shot from overuse. and now backs hurtin again. miserable
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Yes, You do need some evaluation. Urine infection could cause the problems that you are facing, and you should get at least a complete urine analysis done. If it shows pus cells, you might have to get a urine culture and sensitivity test too.
Sometimes, a neurogenic component could be added to the bladder dysfunction. If there is absence of infection, you might need a urodynamic test to assess how is the bladder muscle - is it overacting, and is the pressure too high, and how are the sphincters - are they too tight, and not coordinated in which case the bladder pressures might be too high and can cause kidney dysfunction. Please do not get a urodynamic evaluation in the presence of infection, though - it could get worse.
Hope I have been able to help you.
Answered: Mon, 23 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor