Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Dosage of levolin for 6 year old with cold and cough with history of febrile convulsion. Is it safe?

Dear Doctor, My 6 yr old daughter (19 kg) is suffering from cough & cold . She has a history of Febrile convulsion. My old Doctor used to prescribe Vent BEC inhaler (from Merck) with decreasing hourly doses for 7 days. But since he has been transferred now the new doc has prescribed Levolin inhaler (from Cipla) with 2 puffs , twice daily. So I wanted to know if Levolin is safe and if the dosage is correct.
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  573
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
There may be some differences in the treatment advised by different doctors. The basic principles of treatment are same. Levolin is safe and you can use it as advised by your doctor. If your child does not respond to it or if there is any other problem you can approach your doctor. If she has completed 6 years she is unlikely to get febrile seizure.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor