Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Done x-ray for clogged ears. Shows bilaeral chronic sinusitis, enlarged pituitary fossa. Help

Hi and good evening. I am writing tonight because I am a little bit nervous about a finding on an x ray that I received. To start,. I have been having sinus issues the past 2 weeks. Started with cloggy feeling ears. Went to urgi care b/c my dr was booked. they said possible sinus infection and gave me amoxicillin . got to see my ent. My ent checked my ears / sinues,and said they were fine but the feeling was most likely because of pressure from the sinuses. I was still not feeling ok so he recently ordered a sinus x ray because of congestion in the sinus area. I got the results back from him yesterday. It showed that the sphenoidial sinuses are un remarkable, showed the bilateral maxillary sinus mucosal thickening present and no evidence of acute disease. But the bottom of the report in the impression section it said bi lateral chronic sinusitus and also my pituitary fossa appeared enlarged, to consider mri. So of course I m worried. I am a new mommy. 3 months post partum now. The ent said this enlarged finding is nothing to worry about. I am trying to keep calm about it all. Also I have ( still) the nasal drip from the sinuses ( feels thick sometimes) and ears feel cloggy /itchy on and off and sometimes don t pop when I yawn. Ent said it is from the sinuses. Hope the eustachain tubes arent clogged. He told me to use nasacort aq ( but didnt tell me for how long)and also to use saline nose spray. And to try these cortis optic ear drops. ( didn t do those yet.) Ent said he saw no signs of sinus/ ear infection when he examined me the othrr day. Want this congestion and mucous gone and the drip too. And I m concerned about this finding with the fossa. Just want all to be well. Drinking tns of water and hot tea to help the congestion trying advil cold and sinus too . ( someone evn suggested claritain or zyrtec... Any advice please to help me with any of this??
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi I am Dr A.K.Srivastava (E.N.T.specialist), I gone through your quaries ,definitily you are having with eustechin catarrh.you can take steam inhalation along with medications adv by your doctor concern.as for as c.t.scan finding regarding pituitory fossa is concern you may contact nurologist to ruleout the real pathology going on to avoid compliction in future. I hope now you have got answers about your quaries but still if any thing is not clear you may reconcern the site.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. A.K. Srivastava's  Response
Hi I am Dr A.K.Srivastava (E.N.T.specialist), I gone through your quaries ,definitily you are having with eustechin catarrh.you can take steam inhalation along with medications adv by your doctor concern.as for as c.t.scan finding regarding pituitory fossa is concern you may contact nurologist to ruleout the real pathology going on to avoid compliction in future. I hope now you have got answers about your quaries but still if any thing is not clear you may reconcern the site.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Ganesh Sanap's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Sinusitis will get resolved with antibiotics . No need to worry about that.
Second thing increase in pituitary fossa. It is common after pregnancy. It is known as physiological hypertrophy. It is also increased in puberty .
I think if you dont have symptoms like headache, blurring of vision then no need of MRI on emergency basis. .
Wait for 6 month then if signs persists, MRI xan be considered.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor