Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Done with semen analysis test. Does it indicate any sign of infertility?

hello dr. My husband s semen report is: Appearance=Greyish white, Volume=3.0 ml, Liquefaction time=30mins. Viscosity=Viscous, reaction=Alkaline, Fructose=Positive, Sperm count= 70.0 millions/ml MOTILITY (Active=35%, Sluggish=30%, Non-Motile= 35%, Morphology=20% Abnormal) OTHERS (Pus Cells=2-4/hpf) Doctor is there any infertility or problems in my husbands report???
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The semen analysis of your husband is normal except puss cell of 2 to 4 hpf which indicates infection and need treatment.This will not cause infertality.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello vina

There is need for treatment of your husband as the motility part of 35% is not suffient for securing pregnancy. In ayurveda we have a different branch called vajikaran that is dealing with such problems very effectively. Have balanced diet regular exercise free mind no addiction. Cap. addyzoa will cure this problem. It should be taken for a bit longer period say three months to get best results. In diet also additon of dates will help a bit.
The slight infection that is indicated by presence of 2-4 pus cells also calls for addition of tab. bangshila for its cure.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor