Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Done with my cholesterol test. Can any on line doctor help me to read this?

In a recentl test, the results are as follows:
Cholesterol 149
Triglycerides 340
HDL Cholesterol 38
LDL Cholesterol 43
VLDL Cholesterol 68
Non-HDL Cholesterol 111
Uric Acid 7.30
Chloride 99.00

My weight is 90 Kgs and age 55 years, am a Govt Servant. What course should I try to remain out of danger zone? THANKS/
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

First of all, I would like to break down your test results into normal and abnormal, then I will give you the explanation cor the abnormal ones. To keep things simple, I will use layman language.

GGTP 87 - High
Cholesterol 149 - Normal
Triglycerides 340 - High
HDL Cholesterol 38 - Normal (for a healthy person without any disease or condition)
LDL Cholesterol 43 - Normal (for a healthy person without any disease or condition)
VLDL Cholesterol 68 - High
Non-HDL Cholesterol 111 - strange result. Please see the explanation below.
Uric Acid 7.30 - Normal
Chloride 99.00 - Normal

1. GGTP - this test shows how well the bile that is produced in the liver, flows through the liver channels. Many different conditions - from increased alcohol consumption to many different liver and bile duct diseases - can cause elevation of this value.

2. HDL, LDL, VLDL, non-HDL, Triglycerides (TG) - cholesterol and TG are types of fat in the body. Cholesterol is mainly used for production of hormones and cell membranes, while TG is a source of energy during prolonged fasting. Fat cannot circulate freely in the body. That is why it is attached to a protein. This fat-protein complex is called lipoprotein. For laboratory purposes, HDL (High Density Lipoprotein), LDL (Low Density Lipoprotein), VLDL (Very Low Density Lipoprotein) are MAJOR constituents of total cholesterol. I say MAJOR because there are many other MINOR constituents which are not routinely tested (these are collectively called "non-HDL" cholesterol).

LDL and VLDL are bad for health, HDL is a good one. VLDL has the highest content of TG, LDL has the highest content of cholesterol. TG can also exist as a free and single entity (example is the fat that we see under the skin due to which we look overweight).

TG and VLDL are elevated when we consume more calories than we burn. Normal values for these fats depend on general health condition (e.g. normal levels for a healthy person and a person with diabetes are different). This is why I mentioned "for a healthy person without any disease or condition".

Your non-HDL cholesterol level is a bit strange. As I mentioned earlier, LDL, VLDL, HDL and non-HDL cholesterol are constituents of total cholesterol. When these results are added up, the resulting sum is the total cholesterol. In your test, the sum of these figures is higher than total cholesterol which is a bit strange.

3. If you do not have any other disease or condition and if you practice healthy lifestyle (diet, exercise, non-smoking etc), you are basically on the safe side. I would only advise you to repeat these tests every 6 month to 1 year to keep these figures under control. My advise definitely does not apply to your case if you have other disease or health conditions for which you should consult a doctor in person.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards.
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor