Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Done with my blood work. Took albuterol nebulizer and albuterol rescue inhaler. Can any online doctor help me to read the report?

blood work came back 43 yo white hispanic male 249lbs. High blood presure was 140's / 90's with HBP meds 120s / 70s
PMH bulging disk in back take pain meds for it. take albuterol nebulizer and albuterol rescue inhaler
whent on diet past 2 weeks low salt and low carb lost 15lbs. dr wanted to preform a biopsy on by liver to see if I have (NASH) told him let me see in a couple of months if the loss of weight would help. what do you think by the blood test alt level have been elevated for the past 6-12 months
Cholestrol 214
triglyceride 224
hdl cholesterol 36
ldl calculated 133.2
chol/hdl ratio 5.9

Bilirubin total 1.5
direct bilirubin 0.2
alt 76
ast 35
alk phos 72
protein total 7.2
albumin 4.1
a-g ratio 1.3
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Good Luck!

Good to learn that you are trying to better your health.
Your cholesterol and triglyceride levels are high. But your liver enzymes are near normal . (only ALT is minimally elevated).
There is no immediate need for a liver biopsy.

You can try low fat diet, regular exercise, meticulous medication for other diseases that you have.
Avoid junky, oily, fatty foods. Use cardio-friendly cooking oils.

Regularly check your lipid levels to see if improvement is maintained. Lipid lowering agents like statins can be taken with your doctor’s guidance.

This should help to reduce lipid levels and hence NASH.

Thank you!!
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor