Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Done with liver function test. Had mononucleosis previously. Do I need any diet or liver test?

I got my liver function test result:
AST 38.4 Normal values(ALT 62.7 Normal values(GT 77.6 Normal values(ALP 78.6 Normal values(
Toal-bilirubin 11.4 (Conjucted-bilirubin (Direct) 0 (
also i had mononucleosis 1.5 years ago and liver function test result was normal only bilirubin was 23.1 (
I do not drink alcohol (very rare). Now doctor Advised not to eat fried food. I need advice, when is recommended to repeat liver function test and how many time do i need diet? Do i need another blood tests?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, sniper34,
Two of your liver tests are abnormal. These enzymes usually stay abnormal
for sometime even after the damaging substance such as alcohol, drugs, viral
infections etc. have already gone out of your system.
I am glad to know that you are not a drinker. I advice you to stay away from it.
It is good to limit fatty, greasy or fried foods at least until the liver enzymes
come back to normal. You do need to take a good B-Complex Vitamin with Vit-C.
Protein supplements are good.
We do need to find out what is causing the liver inflammation.
You need to get Hepatitis-B and C blood tests to make sure you have not been
exposed to these viruses with chronic inflammation. If you have been on any
NSAID type of drugs (Non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs) , they can do this.
Certain antibiotics belonging to the sulfa or tetracycline family also does this.
Auto-immune liver disease , some metabolic or genetic enzyme deficiency disorders
can affect the liver.
You need to have all these ruled out if the liver enzymes stay high after 3-6 months.
Discuss these with your doctor and take proper action.
I wish you well.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor