Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Done with blood work. What does the report indicate?

HINDALCO HOSPITAL-RENUKOOT DEPARTMENT OF PATHALOGY LAB REPORT **************************** Patient No. :MR/07/0000 Patient Name :RASHMI Age :34 Y Sex :F Ward : Room : Bed : Test Dt :30-APR-12 Ref. Dr. :PREMLATA YADAV Parameter Name Result UOM Range(for Adults) PH 6.5 - Specific Gravity 1.015 - Sugar NIL - Albumin NIL - Bile Salt NIL - Ketone NIL - Epithelial Cells 5-6 - RBC NIL - Casts NIL - Others NIL - CAST TYPE NIL - Crystals NIL - Pus Cells 2-3 - Others NIL - BIle Pigment NIL - Hb 8.1 gm/dl 11.5-16.5 RBS 90 mg/dl 60-140 Total Bilirubin 0.7 mg/dl 0-1 Direct Bilirubin 0.1 mg/dL 0-.25 Indirect Bilirubin 0.6 mg/dL 0-.75 SGOT 92 U/L 0-40 SGPT 123 U/L 0-40 ALP 314 U/L 98-279 Total Protein 7.5 gm/dL 6.6-8.3 Albumin 3.7 gm/dL 3.5-5 Globulin 3.8 gm/dL 2.3-3.5 A/G 0.97 .9-2 I am very much worry about the above report,The delivery date is 08/07/2012
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jan 2014
You just have Anaemia. consider Iron supplements for 6 mnths. consume green leafy vegetables, eating non-veg would help build your iron stores too.
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor