Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Done with USG test. Can any online doctor help me to read it?

Hi my age is 35 usg reprts are as this myometrium is coarse showing vry small ill defined hypoecoic areas. No evidence of fibroid . Endomatrial echoes 15mm thick. Rt overy enlarged showing cystic area 31.5x23mm. No internal septa noted in cyst. Uterus is enlarged and bulky 96x58x55mm. i am very much scared. Done d and c also for which reports r normal. Pls solve.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According to your reports:
-There is possibility of adenomyosis.
-Though your endometrial thickness is more, as the D&C report is normal, no need to worry.
-The cyst is appearing as simple cyst.
All these could be due to some hormonal imbalance.
So you can go for hormonal profile once and take treatment accordingly.
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
your USG reports are suggestive of adenomyosis and endometrial hyperplasia.
This means there is thickening of the lining of the uterus as well as hormonal changes leading to increased size of the uterus.
If you are having no symptoms like increased menstrual bleeding, pain etc then you can be less concerned.
Also, of more value is your D and C report, which you have just mentioned " normal " but details would be more useful to comment.
If your endometrial thickness was 15 mm AFTER the D and C, there is a cause for concern.
Please get back with more details for further comments.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor