Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Done with USG of whole abdomen reported pain in Lower Abdomen.Mild collection of fluid is seen in the pouch of Douglas.Taking Rofixcin.what could be done? treatment?

I am age 28 female and recently visited our family physician and was asked to do USG of whole Abdomen as I reported pain in lower AB. My utlra sound was done and all was normal except this as folows comment:
Pouch of Douglas: Mild collection of fluid is seen in the pouch of Douglas(?PID)

Comment: 1. Mild collection of fluid is seen in the pouch of Douglas(?PID)
2. Comparatively smaller right kidney size(8.0cm in length / Left kidney normal size(10.2 in length)
I am getting fever ever night and and thus my doctor took blood test Widal Test and found I have para typhoid so I am taking Antibiotics Cap. Rofixcin 200mg @ 1+0+1 = 14 day was treated for para Thyphoid : AH 1: 320. But my fever is still ther and I believe that I need to get prpoer attention for my pouch of Douglas as seen in ultra sound. Please advise me what I should do as medical doctors in Bangladesh tend to malpractice very much and I am a forign Lady living in Bangladesh. Please kindly give me correct direction on how to proced Doctor. Thank You . My mail is : YYYY@YYYY
Regards. Phu Ali
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear
You appears to be suffering from some infection, investigations are pointing towards enteric fever and may be concurrently PID also. You should be fully investigated routine sepsis screening should be done. Many times enteric fever do not respond to one drug or oral drug , so one should be given two drugs or better to be hospitalized to get intravenous antibiotics with proper duration. course of antibiotic should be completed especially in typhoid, otherwise there are chances of recurrence or relapse.
hope now you are more clear about your problem.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor