Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Done with EKG with signs of mild heart attack. No heart problems. Suggestions?

I had a routine EKG today as I was pre registering for out patient surgery on Friday. As soon as test was done dr said it showed mild heart attack. They have me scheduled w cardiologist for tomorrow. I am healthy 45 active female. I do have very stressful job but no symptoms of heart problems. Not missed a days work n twenty years. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history,our presurgical check showed abnormal EKG it is not clear that is it old infarct or S T segment and T wave changes.
If there are ST and T wave changes then after examination by Cardiologist.
Tests like Echocardiography and if required TMT may be performed to know any significant Coronary disease is there or not.
Future action depends on result of these investigation result.
If You have Old silent infarct then a 2 D Echocardiography will be able to identify and may be coronary angiography is required to detect lesions but this is less likely.

Hopefully everything comes finre and then your surgery may be performed.

Please take care
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As EKG showed Ischemic heart disease, you should get thoroughly examined by Cardiologist and afterwards for the treatment.
You should require blood examination for S. cholesterol, Lipid profile and blood sugar.
Avoid stress.
Avoid oily and junk food.
Do regular light exercise daily for half an hour for 5 days in a week.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor