Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Done vitamin B12 test, fatigue, weakness, blurred vision. Due to low vitamin B12?

Hi! I m female, 25 years old. Had my vitamin B12 tested for the first time four weeks ago and it was 132. I eat dairy and meat just about everyday, so I was wondering if the cause of this could be pernicious anemia . My PCP put me on weekly injections of 1 mg cyanocobalamin (I ve had 3 shots so far), but hasn t discussed anything further with me about my results and went on maternity leave a few days after I had the test done. I had been complaining of feeling extremely fatigued and weak over the last 2 years, and within the last year my vision has become blurry (among other things). I used to be able to run a mile under 7 minutes, and now I can t even jog for one minute. Also, about 2 years ago my legs and knees started to shake a lot every time I walked down stairs. Is this due to my low B12? I ve had 3 shots so far and don t feel very different. The only thing that s been new is that I often feel out of breath now since receiving the shots. Will I eventually have more muscle strength and energy when my B12 is in the normal range? I read that B12 deficiency can cause neurological damage. In addition to the B12, I had a CBC, CMP, thyroid , and STD screening done as well, all of which were normal except my neutrophils (34%; normal range 40-75%) and lymphocytes (57%; 15-48%). Should I be worried about the lymphocyte count? When I had a CBC done 4-5 months earlier, the lymphocytes were also high/neutrophils low, but closer to the normal range. When I first saw my doctor about 2 years ago, my CBC was perfectly normal. Thank you so much for your time, -Concerned
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  627
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
You should consult a Homeopath for complete case taking. In your case there are many things to be asked and any important symptom can make a big difference to find correct remedy for you.
Meanwhile, you can take Five Phoses and any other general tonic. [Biofungin tonic (Schwabe) and Tonic Vegital (Lehning) are very effective tonics. First search for Biofungin and if you cant find that than go for Tonic Vegital].
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor