Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Done vasectomy. Partner has delayed period. Chances of vasectomy failure?

I had a vasectomy 35 years ago. During those years I have had relationships with three women, none of which got pregnant for the obvious reason. But with this last relationship, her period is late by about 3 days. My vasectomy was done the traditional way with scalpel , a section removed, folded, stitched, and cauterized. What are the chances of a vasectomy failure with this procedure after 35 years?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had your vasectomy 35 years back and you have sexual relationship with your partner .You are suspecting your partner to be pregnant as period is delayed just by 3 days.
There are no chances of failure of vasectomy after 35 years at all as anti sperm antibodies are formed in your body..Her period may be delayed due to hormonal imbalance which happens many a time in some females.So do not worry at all..
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor