Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Done vasectomy. Now head of penis retracting into skin. Is this serious?

my husband had a vasectomy last friday since then he has noticed the head of his penis retracts into the skin. He is circumcised and he has been wearing underwear since the surgery and he didnt wear them prior. Could that be a reason or is this something that could be serious that he should talk to his urologist about it. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
It is unlikely to be serious as he is already circumcised.
But, pls make sure you show him to the doc during the followup.
wishing him good health
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor