Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Done urine test for child. Any infection?

Sir Good My Name is M S Rao I am high Court Advocate I have 27 months old daughter Today I did Urine test The report is Physical Report Quality 20 ml, Colour Pale Yellow Appreance clear, Recation Acidic, Deposit Absent, Specific Gravity 1.015 Chemical Examination Protein Absent, Glucose Absent Bile Salt Absent Bile Pigments Absent Microsocpic Examination PUS Cells 02-02/HPF RBC Absent Epithelial Cells Occassional Yeast Cells Absent Casts absent Crystals Absent Bacteria Absent Others Absent My question is my daughter is suffring with any infection?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello Mr Rao

Please tell why you had her urine checked? Did she have fever or any urinary symptoms like increased frequency or crying while passing urine?
Urine report you have provided is normal except occasional yeast cells. Does she have any itching or any rash in her genitals? Fungal infection in her genital area can result in contamination of the urine sample.
If she has no symptoms, I would say you need not be bothered.
If you are too worried about the yeast cells and she has no symptoms at all, you may have the test repeated.
Hope you find my answer useful.

Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Hi Mr. Rao
Welcome to HCM
The urine analysis report is normal only thing 02 pus cell/HPF which may be present normally.
Other parameter and biochemistry is normal.
Every report or investigation is to be corelated clinically.
We should know why this test was ordered , so you can discuss with treating Paeditrition/doctor.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor