Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Done urine analysis. Kindly enlighten me about the results

hello! I am concerned with my health. we had undergone annual physical check up last sep 20, 2012. the results of urinalysis as follows color: dark yellow transparency: cloudy on the microscopic part: RBC 10-15 hpf WBC 5-10 hpf which is beyond the normal range for RBC 0-2 for WBC 0-5 kindly enlighten me. appreciate very much for your help. thanks louella
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  584
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Louella
Presence of RBC in urine can be due to Urinary track Infection, Renal calculi, Bladder cancer, Hypertension or due to the medications.
A simple Sonography and X-ray KUB can help you to find out the cause. If causes not cleared in sonography CT scan may be needed. Consult your urologist to find out the cause and do investigations. Till that drink plenty of water, take alkalizer like citrus soda, and a course of antibiotic.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor