Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Done urine analysis. Is urinary infection causing fever?

Hi , My name is KARTHICK , I a suffering from for past one week my doctor advised me to take urine analysis blood haematology. urine analysis pus cells 6-7 /HPF,Ep cells 3-5/HPF albumin trace,casts and crystals were not seen. doctor said that am suffering from urinary infection. Please tell me whether cause for my fever is urinay infection.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to Health care Magic

More than 5/HPF pus cells in a male is Urinary Infection.
It is the most likely cause of fever. Of course, there may be other causes - proof of one does not exclude others.
Was a culture done? Choice of antibiotic will be suggested by the culture report.
Some times, ultrasound will be necessary.

Take care
Wishing a speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Aparna Amritsagar's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
As you had mentioned Urine analysis shows pus cell 6-7 per high power field(HPF). Usually 5-10 pus cells are considered as normal. But if you are having burning or pain while passing urine along with high grade fever than you could be having a urinary tract infection. Urinary infection can also give rise to fever.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. G.Srinivasan's  Response

Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
It always makes sense to link fever with the urine infection esp when culture is positive.
Appropriate treatment with antibiotics for A WEEK should cure you.
Also if repeated episodes occur, you need to undergo ultrasound scan to check for stones or block that can initiate or aggravate the infection.
Hope this answers your query,
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor