Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Done ultrasound. Is it normal for baby? Had fever and body rashes

hellow doctor, i got ultrasound march 7, 2013 and this is report singleton, breech, cardiac 154bpm, plcenta posterior grade I, amniotic fluid vol. 4.6cm svp, BPD 4.6CM 20W,OFD 6.2CM 20W 6D,HC 17.7CM 20D 2D,AC 15.3CM 20W 4D,FL 3.4 20W 6D, WEIGHT 366 GRAMS, AVE GA 20 WEEKS 4 DAYS EDD JULY 21, 2013... IS THIS IS NORMAL for my baby? and how,i know if my baby is normal? what is the sign if the baby is have a down syndroms? please asnwer me i worried to may baby and also i got sick fever n flu 3x and i got rashes in may whole body last 2 weeks ago thanks you so much
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The main measures of fetal growth (HC, BPD, FL, and AC) are all in complete agreement. If the due date of 7/21 is within 1 week of your due date (+ or -) then the growth is perfect. There is nothing that I can see that is abnormal on this scan with regard to what you are showing me. Babies with Down's syndrome have findings such as lagging growth, shortened femurs, and other findingings that they obviously did not mention in the report. Finally, your recent viral illness is likely the cause of the rash. It is worth talking to your doctor about this and ask them to draw blood work related to 'parvovirus'.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor