Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Done tubal ligation. Have frequent urination, scar tissue buildup. Spotting, cramps. Cause?

I am a 44 year old female weighing ~200lbs. . I have had 3 pregnancies resulting in cesarean section deliveries, the last of which was 12 years ago. At that time, I had a tubal ligation done. I have regular cycles every 26-28 days that last approximately 5 days. I have had an issue with frequent urination for the last few years and seems to be a little worse recently. I also have significant scar tissue build up along the c-section scar that causes hernia type pain. That has been occurring for several years.

My last normal cycle started on March 3 and lasted thru March 7. I experience a few faint watery spots around March 27 along with very mild cramping, which is normal for me. However, I did not start my cycle (which should have started on March 29-31). Around April 3, I started having light, watery bleeding with occasional clot and/or brighter pink/red bleeding. That has continued off and on up to today, April 16. I have had no pain or discomfort.

What can be causing this?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
44 years age with 200 lbs weight , weight is more than stipulated and this may be the one cause of frequent urination.
2nd cause may be due to diabetes , so please get in blood for sugar level.
Watery spots with blood spots are due to change in hormones.
At the age of 44 years estrogen and estradiol decreases ,while F S H and L H ( follicular stimulating hormonne & Leutinizing Hormone) increases.
Due to this imbalance of these hormones there develops irregularity in bleeding ( sometimes less, sometimes more and scanty).
Consult a Gynaecologist and his opinion will reveals something abnormal , if any.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor