Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Done triple bypass months ago, blood pressure gets too low at times after increasing the dosage. Reason?

I had a triple heart bypass 10 months ago - I have had high blood pressure (which remained untreated by my then doctor) now I have changed doctors and he has upped my medication my blood pressure is low but sometimes too low 110/50 109/46 it 114/60 it flutuates betweeen these numbers why is the bottom number so low? SP
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
The upper figure (Systolic) around 110 is normal / not low - good control! Nothing to worry.
The lower number (Diastolic) is showing lower values (
The commonest cause is a slow heart rate - possibly you are receiving a beta blocker (a must for at least one year / preferably longer). You may be also receiving calcium channel blockers and/or nitroglycerine - they dilate the blood vessels and lower the pressure...Other causes include a leaking valve (aortic) / hear failure and so on.
Your treating doctor will be the best person to give a proper explanation for you - for that matter in every individual case. You sound well otherwise / no need for concern
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

Your BP numbers are acceptable since you are on treatment.
Do you get any dizziness or blackouts, especially on getting up from lying down?

BP fluctuation is normal with day to day activities.
Low diastolic(bottom numbers) BP is either due to vasodilator anti-hypertensives (BP medicines) or weak heart on 2D Echo.

Please mention all your medicines and post your last post-surgery 2D echo report to answer your last question precisely.

If you have no symptoms now, do not worry about these.
But keep regular check-ups as advised.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor