Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Done transvaginal ultrasound, want to get pregnant. Any chance?

im already 45 years old and i want to get pregnant . i undergo transvaginal ultrasound-HSSG... and these were the result.. 1) uteros; 7.07x4.16x5.38 the uteros is retroverted with regular contour and inhomogenous myometrium . The subendometrial halo is intact. 2.) CERVIX: 2.7X3.17X3.43CM HOMOGENOUS ..3) eNDOMETRIUM: 0.64 cm, thin, hypoechoic... compatible with proliferative phase... 4)Adnexae: right ovary: 2.94x2.12x2.22 cm lateral to the uterus.. With folices within.. Abnormalities:-none.. F1=0.96cm..F2=0.56cm... Withinthe right ovary is a unilocular anechoic cystic structure measuring..... Left ovary:2.37x1.34x1.64 posterolateral to the uterus . . No folice seen. 5) Others: No free fluid in the cul-de-sac HSSG-Remarks: Both tubes are not visualized pre-instillation. On fluid instillation with normal saline there is spillage of fluid delay from both tubes with pooling of fluid around both adnexal areas and cul-de-sac post instillation. Total fluids instilled- 25cc Saline infusion (15cc) in the endometrial cavity showed no pathology . CONCLUSION: Normal -sized retroverted uterus with thin, intact endometrium Normal-sized ovaries with folicies in the right as measured Patent fallopian tubes,bilateral .. I wish and hope that there is still a chance that i can be pregnant.. what should i do and is there really a chance that i still get pregnant?... Please Doc help me understand this all...
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
For understanding your TVS - HSG report, you need to understand in brief the process of fertilization.
A female requires active functioning ovaries, from which mature follicles ( eggs ) are released every month.
A healthy cervix and vagina is essential for sperm transport into the uterus and then , the fallopian tubes are responsible for transport of sperm and egg, and the fertilization occurs in the fallopian tube.
The uterus is where the fertilized embryo will implant and develop.
Now, coming to your report, the uterus appears normal
Both ovaries are normal sized, but follicles ( eggs ) are seen only in the right one.
The fallopian tubes appear to be open ( not blocked ) as dye has passed from them into the peritoneal cavity.
However, to explain to you your chances of pregnancy, theoretically,yes you can get pregnant.
However, the major deterrent is your age.
How long have you been trying for conception ??
Have you had any surgery or disease in the past?
At 45, the capacity of the ovaries to produce eggs is drastically reduced.
That is the major factor that will impede pregnancy.
For proper assessment of your ovarian reserve ( ability of ovaries to produce good quality eggs ), you should have a proper regular monthly menstrual cycle.
Also, get your AMH ( Anti - Mullerian Hormone ), which reflects your ovarian reserve.
Your AFC ( antral follicular count ) on ultrasound, is not mentioned, which also indicates your current ovarian reserve.
If your ovarian reserve is depleted, chances of pregnancy fall quite a lot.
Also, a major factor is your partner/husband 's semen analysis report.
Please get that done too, after 3 days of abstinence from sexual activity.
With these investigations ( also ruling out thyroid, sugar and other conditions ), please consult an infertility practitioner in your area, as your case will be tremendously benefitted with the use of ART ( Assisted Reproductive Technology )
I urge you to actively pursue this at the earliest, as time is of the essence in your case.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor