Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Done transphenodial surgery. Delayed periods. Prescribed Deviry and Fertyl. Can I take them?

Dear Doc gmorning, Recentely in JAN-2012 i have under gone transphenodial surgery my cortisol levels are now OK. and also my periods are regular recentely my cycle was delayed 2 times (age-33).I have consulted endocrynologist he told there is no problem with my hormones and he prescribed DEVIRY AND FERTYL-50MG. can i take the medicines.Am child me.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
You are likely to benefit with FSH and HCG injections for fertility,with less benefit with fertyl in view of pitutary hormone deficiency
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor