Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Done tonsillectomy. Can follicular tonsillitis reoccur even after the procedure?

hi docter, i had undergone tonsillectomy one year before because of severe follicular tonsillitis . recently i exposed to cold on one morning and i got the symtoms of follucillar tosillities again such as fever, sore throat , body pain, joint pain. when i checked my throat myself, i found light white patches on the side wall of throat (where the tonsilles were situated) and had bad odor from there (especially at the back portion of tongue). so i want to know, is this follicular tonsillities again or some other disease.if its so, what shall i do to rid of this?? CAN FOLLICULAR TONSILLITIES BE REOCCURED EVENAFTER TONSILLECTOMY??? plz reply as early as possible, i am very much worried adout this...
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Follicular tonsillitis can recur post tonsillectomy in the lingual part of tonsil which many a times is left behind. Alternately, the follicles can also form in residual tonsil (if left) in the tonsillar bed. But the dissection method is used now a days for tonsillectomy and chances of residual lymphoid tissue in tonsillar bed is less. The white areas can be aphthous ulceration or candidiasis. Please use hexidine mouth wash and candid mouth paint. If those white area pain on touching, apply triamcinolone gel. The acute symptoms you have described can be because of acute pharyngitis which is very much possible after tonsillectomy. Regards
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor