Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Done thyroid test. What does suggesting thyronormalcy mean?

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE ( TSH ) C.L.I.A 2.01 μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5 FREE TRIIODOTHYRONINE(FT3) C.L.I.A 3.63 pg/ml 1.7 - 4.2 FREE THYROXINE(FT4) C.L.I.A 1.12 ng/dl 0.70 - 1.80 Comments :SUGGESTING THYRONORMALCY Please correlate with clinical conditions. Technology : TSH - Ultra Sensitive Sandwich Chemi Luminescent Immuno Assay FT3 - Competitive Chemi Luminescent Immuno Assay FT4 - Competitive Chemi Luminescent Immuno Assay What does term SUGGESTING THYRONORMALCY mean?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  7242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Wecome to HCM
After going through your report of Thyroid function these values are with in normal range ,hence do not worry at all that is what Thyronormalcy indicate.
But why thyroid function was ordered and these reports needs to be corelated clinically.
We should know age of patient and any swelling in front of neck ( Thyroid) so kindly discuss your report with treating Physician.
Good Luck to you

Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi
It simply means NORMAL THYROID FUNCTION
No problems so far as its function is considered.
[Irrespective of clinical findings / it is purely a chemical assay / has nothing to do with what the patient or doctor may find]
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi
It simply means NORMAL THYROID FUNCTION
No problems so far as its function is considered.
[Irrespective of clinical findings / it is purely a chemical assay / has nothing to do with what the patient or doctor may find]
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi
It simply means NORMAL THYROID FUNCTION
No problems so far as its function is considered.
[Irrespective of clinical findings / it is purely a chemical assay / has nothing to do with what the patient or doctor may find]
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor