Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Done thyroid test. Feeling drowsiness and lethargy. Prescribed Thyronorm. Possible to conceive soon?

hello , last week i did thyroid test , when i got my report my TSH level was 14.104 n b4 dis i did twice . 1st time T3 , T4 were normal n TSH was 10.00 then 2nd time T3 was above the normal range, T4 was below the normal range by some points n TSH was 1.39 n mah current TSH level was 14.104 with T3 , T4 normal . i feel drowsiness n lethargic . It had been 9 months of my marriage and in between this period i got food infection n wheat allergy . my TTG level was 296 .00 . so doctor suggested not to eat wheat products . but i was not able to do so . bcoz how can a person live without eating chappati . . few days ago i consulted thyroid specialist . he prescribed me thyronorm 12.5 mg for a month . now i want to conceive . will it be possible to conceive within a month .
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Ruchika,

You definitely seem to have Hypothyroidism and you are on the right medication. You need to continue taking the tablets, even after you conceive.

You can conceive within a month provided you have unprotected sexual intercourse on your days of fertile period.

However, do not hurry in getting pregnant. A 3 months of therapy with Thyronorm is a good time for the thyroid status to improve and consequently conceive a healthy baby.

All the best!
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor