Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Done testicle removal. Biopsy shows teratoma. Is delay in chemotherapy harmful for me?

rezwan from bangladesh dr remove my left testicular . Biopsy rept is taratoma stage 1. my dr sugest me to take chemo as quckly as posible. but i interested to take chemo with tata memorial hospital in mumbie. testis removable day is 24-01-13. that means 1 month 7 days gone, for gone india we need 15 more days, is it hermful for me?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Teratomas are not the very common testicular type of tumours and could spread. However, before the operation is done, a clinical and paraclinical appraisal is usually done , to determine whether the tumour has already attained other structures or not. This usually helps your surgeon to decide on the appropriate treatment option after surgery, and the speed of installation of this treatment. I believe your surgeon must have done this before surgery, and the speed and invasiveness, type of treatment to be taken are usually based on these findings.
However, I would advise you to get to take your chemotherapy as soon as possible, for testicular tumours at times spread very fast, and during the spread period, are clinically silent with no signs and symptoms, revealing themselves only in an advanced stage.
Hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor