Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Done test of husband and myself. is any big problem ?

im 26yrs husband is 29 yrs..he is diabetic his sperm count 3 millions/ml active motility 30% non motility 55% pus cells 15-20/Hpf then doctor check myself too FSH,LH,PRL,TSH,HSG,follicular study(scan)....result is normal is any big problem ?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Oct 2009
Answers:  5 Views:  1865
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response

The sperm count is really low and the chances of pregnancy are very less.

Answered: Tue, 27 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

thank u so much 4 ur reply.... i will pray :(

Answered: Tue, 27 Oct 2009
  User's Response

It is a problem, but not so big to divert your mind particularly in the era of IVF. In your case sperm count is very low and your husband is diabetic. Dont worry?? Get your husband's daibetes in control and plan pregnancy by calculating day of ovulation from your gynaecologist. there is no harm, meracle happens but we have to make efforts. Dont get your checkups un necessarily. If you fail in this you can adopt a child legally or prepare your mind for IVF.

Answered: Wed, 28 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

hmmm i understand...but doctor gave tablets (maxoza powder for oral administration,Ubi Q 100,tab lyto) for 3 months .. but my doubt is every month or every 15 days he must check sugar level la? regular excersice,walking,food control,diet is it must for him??? becoz he will not do regularly..

Answered: Wed, 28 Oct 2009
  User's Response

Hey,my husband is suffering from the same problem his sperm count is really very low.i wanna know is have u concieved ?or had an ivf? Did maxoza and the other medicine help you?please help me and do reply.

Answered: Tue, 20 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor