Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Done tendon surgery. Ankle swelling after plaster removal. What should I do?

Underwent tendons surgery on 15th of Feb on right leg. Then right leg was in plaster for 6 weeks. Now that plaster has been removed I'm allowed to walk. I'm able to walk after 10 days of removing plaster, but swelling is there near ankle, I'm able to walk but worried about swelling, what should I do? No bone injury got detected on 15th Feb.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After the plaster cast is removed, it is normal to have some swelling due to the immobilization. This will gradually decrease as you will return to your normal daily activities. You need to do an hot fomentation and regular physiotherapy exercises for relief.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor