Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Done surgery, skin over mandibule not healed, metal rod showing. Is odor from mouth due to rotten skin?

My husband has t4an2 mo. When they covered the mandibule they took the skin off the bone harvest leg. Operation was 3/29/12. They had to replace the floor flap because it did not heal and he had an infection. Now we find out the skin over mandibule did not heal and the metel rod is showing. They are in no hurry to replace it and he has a rotton odor from his mouth . Is that smell because of rotton skin? What is the risk for another infection from this? Thank you. Pat Harris
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
it is likely that the mandible is infected. the surgeons may be waiting for the mandible to heal before removing the metal work. you cannot adequately treat an infection if the metal work remains insitu though and so it will likely need to be removed at soem point.
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor