Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Done surgery for tumor in head. Taking Wysolone. Gaining weight. Chances of diabetes?

hii doctor...my brother was operated for some tumer in head.they said that there is some solid material struck around the nerve and its dangerous to remove it completely and they just removed the top layer ,but it still exits .now he is taking wysolone,thyronorm,and calcium tablets daily,he has become fat and not at all loosing weight . are there any chances of getting diabetis,if so what would be the chance.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
THANKS FOR YOUR QUERY
AS PER INFORMATION PROVIDED BY U IT ASSUMED THAT TOUR BROTHER HAD DEEP SEATED BRAIN TUMOR(NON OPERABLE) AND THE REASONS FOR WEIGHT GAIN MAY BE---
1) MEDICINE WYSOLON IS A STEROID WHICH MAY CAUSE WEIGHT GAIN
2) CHECK YOUR CURRENT THYROID STATUS
3) POST OPERATIVE BED RIDDEN

I DON`T KNOW LOCATION OF TUMOR MAY BE IT NEAR PITUTARY WHICH CAN CAUSE THIS
THE CHANCES TO GET DIABETES ARE REMOTE
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor