Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Done surgery for swollen lymph nodes. Can a doctor be sure that no cancer remains by looking at nodes?

I had swollen lymph nodes for about 4 months, Saw Et, had ultrasound & Ct scan confirmed 2-2.5- size nodes on both side in the jugular area, also a growth on base of tongue . Had 3hr surgery to remove, dr said she thought no cancer , but path reporta not in. Can a doctor be 100% sure it is not by looking at nodes that have been removed
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Hi dear, one must see the nodes under microscope. Without that one can't be 100 pc sure. So please get those nodes evaluated from a pathologist. Thanks, take care.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor