Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Done surgery for prolapsed thrombosed hemorrhoids. Difficulty swallowing, thirsty, dry mouth due to anaphylactic shock

After surgery for prolapsed thrombosed hemerroids external and internal had analaphytic shock from pain killer intravenously given. Hydrocortisone and xycal intravenous administered. Left hospital 24 hours ago. Prior to operation blood sugar was 5.7 and post operation 7. Issue is after analaphytic shock swelling on both sides of throat and difficulty swallowing continued for 24 hours plus extreme feeling of thirst that no matter how much water is drunk does not go away. Appears to be dry mouth no saliva generation not full dehydration . At hospital they said all is normal and no harm in drinking water. Kidneys and bladder functioning well. Need to know about dry mouth post operation symptoms. Do not have diabetes.. Thanks S
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Zjaber,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The anaphylaxis is a life threatening phenomenon, you should remember the name of the painkiller and avoid it in future.
The dry mouth may be related to stress of surgery or the remnant allergic reaction.
You should take frequently the house hold liquid diets like warm soups/tea etc. Lemon water would also be good.
I would advise to continue tablet levocetirizine 5mg for 5 days to come.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor