Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Done surgery for breast cancer, found more lumps under shoulder. What is the chance of survival?

my sister was dignoused with breast cancer few weeks ago she was told it s stage 1 she had a surgery done few days ago i believe before she went on the surgery she had a xray done and they found more lumps under her shoulder the doctor will determin if she had to have a surgery to remove it or do a cemo we are very worried about her what is her chance of survival
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your sister's problem. If the lumps are in the armpit, the surgeon is probably referring to lymph nodes, which can be surgically removed and the chances of survival are very promising. If the cancer is Stage I or Stage II, there are almost 80-90% 5 year survival rate. Chemotherapy may be done either before or after the surgery and it improves the survival chances.

Hoping for the best.

Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
Answered: Wed, 22 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor