Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Done stress ECG, ultrasound normal. Should I worry about results? Had panic attacks

i am 42 years old man and today i had a stress ecg with 188bpm.thats 106%of maximum. i had maximum 160/80 bp.time of exercise time of test 10m06s the ec.g showed 12 st over 1mm with a maximum of 11mm and 12 st wit less than -1mm with a maximum of -6.7.the time was at 7m46s and 7m16s. doctor performed an ultrasound before test with no findings.should i worry with the results?i had another ecg 2 years before and 1 last year with no signs.should i worry cause of the last one?should i do again in case it was false?i am stressed and had panic attacks the last years but the last days i was fine.i have stopped smoking 1 year now, eat much less meat lots of fruits before i did not and lots of vegetables .before i did not.since i changed lifestyle to better my health went worse as today i went for ecg cause of 148 0ver 101.the other ecg i made cause of panicattacks but the BPwas normal to low.Thx in advance.i have to mention that cause of the panic attacks my presure was many times unstable but i had never st signs and never high diastolic.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

I am concerned about the ST segment depressions, which may relate to obstruction of the arteries of the heart. You had several risk factors for cardiac disease including smoking. The most useful application of the heart ultrasound would be actually after the stress test at peak stress, and I dont know if that was done, if it was not it should be done for sure.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor