Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Done spermogram. What does the results indicate?

I m a 30y/o, Spermogram Results: volumen: 4.0 ml, pH 8.5, liquefaction time: 60 minutes, Motility: 80% progressive, Sperm Count 112.4 x 10 to the 6th power, Morphology: 80% normal, viability 90%. I understand the pH is higher than normal and can correspond to prostatic inflammation/infection, but I m asymptomatic . Should I get further testing done? Is there a way to lower pH? Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your semen analysis is well within normal limits as per WHO standards .

As regards PH of 8.5 reveals that semen is alkaline and it is also normal ,you do not require any medication to reduce the pH .

Since you have not posted entire report especially presence or absence of Leukocytes in semen I can not make any comments regarding prostatic infection.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Answered: Mon, 18 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor