Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Done sperm analysis. Prescribed Cipro. Has cipro affected sperm quality?

hello there! My husband and I are trying to conceive and we had his sperm tested to see if he was dealing with infertility issues. Everything tested out fine except for the morphology of his sperm. His first test was only 12 percent normal forms, then he took another test 2 months later with 17 percent normal. (The normal reference ranges we got back from the lab were 70 - 100 percent) We got his most recent test back with 30 percent normal. My husband had prostatitus about 6 months before we started testing his sperm quality, and his doctor put him on a month s supply of cipro, which I have heard is a very potent antibiotic . Do you think it is possible that the reason his count is suddenly going up from the first test is b/c the cipro affected his sperm quality? He has had no other change in his life, no diet or lifestyle changes. We are trying to figure this out. Is there any way to increase normal sperm morphology? Thank you so much for your help! Laura
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  436
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM,
Look, previously, 70-100% sperm morphology was counted as normal as per WHO 1999.
But now, it has been changed.
As per WHO 2009 normal sperm morphology is >04%.
So, according to this criteria, your husband has absolutely normal sperm morphology required for pregnancy.
Cheer up.
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor