Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Done sperm analysis. Good result?

volume 2.0
ph 7.5
viscosity normal time of liquification 30 min
abnormal form 35
normal form 65

activity after 30 min 60
sluggish after 30 min 10
immotile after 30 min 30

activity after 1 hour 55
sluggish after 1 hour 10
immotile after 1 hour 35

activity after 2hours 50
sluggish after 2hours 10
immotile after 2 hours 40

activity after 3hours 50
sluggish after 3hours 5
immotile after 3 hours 45

wbc/hpf 3-4

sperm culture
organism 1 negative
is the result is good or no?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Your semen analysis report is normal in all parameters. According to WHO count should be above 15m/ml , Total Motility should be more than 40% ( Progressive motility should be more than 32%) and more than 4% sperms should be normal in morphology. Negative semen culture rules out genital tract infection.

All the very best.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor