Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Done semen test, prescribed Fertyl and Peternia. Is this count ok?

hello doctor! recently i have taken semen test.. the test reported that I am having sperm count of 82 million and 30% of active motile, sluggish - 20%, immotile - 50%... Normalforms 75 and abnormal forms 25 and my doctor suggest to take fertyl M and Peternia. and also im using some syurvedis herbs .Is this count is Ok ? kindly advise me?
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

You are on right medicines. Moreover your Sperm count is excellent and other parameters are also ok. You have no major problem. You can try for pregnancy if you wish. This is not a problem.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor