Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Done semen test. Prescribed Maxoza and Redguard. Any chance of conception?

hello doc my husband had a semen test in which sperm count was 148mill/ml but active motility was 15% doctor has prescribed to take maxoza powder and redguard capsules I just want to ask is there any chance of conception with low motility and can he take maxoza tablets in place of powder. hoping for a positive response
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  456
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Mansi

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Sperm count, motility and morphology are most important parameters of semen analysis. According to WHO,total motility of 40% out of which progressive motility should be at least 32% is considered normal and natural conception can be expected if there is no other contributing factor to infertility. Low motility could be due to various reasons and important one is infection. Get a semen culture done to rule out infection and if found should be treated by course of antibiotics.Get your husband evaluated by an andrologist to rule out Varicocele which may also cause low motility. Multivitamins and other antioxidants will be of help( Tablet or powder anything can be taken ).

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor