Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis test and hormone test. Unable to get pregnant. What to do?

As 6 month has passed of my marriage, but I am not getting pregnant. Please check my husband report and tell me is that normal? SEMEN ANALYSIS REPORT MASTERBATION SPECIMEN AT LAB ABSTINANCE PERIOD 1 DAY VOLUME 1.5 Ml REACTION ALKALINE COLOR CREMY WHITE TOTAL SPERM COUNT 96 Millions SPERM MOTILITY Active Sluggish Immotile After 30 Minutes 55% 15% 30% MORPHOLOGY Normal 80% Abnormal 20% ABNORMALITIES Head Piece Defect 8% Mid Piece Defect 7% Tail Piece Defect 5% Puss Cells 10-12 Gynecologist doctor suggested me some test and here are these reports result. HORMONES REPORTS TEST VALUE UNITS EXPECTED VALUE TSH 1.9 ul/mL 0.4 - 4.0 PROLACTIN 31.7 ng/ml Female : 3.8 – 23.2 Pregnency (3rd Timester) : 95 – 473 Male : 3.0 - 14.7 Please see these reports and suggest me what to do? Regards.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, abstinence period should be 3 days. Volume, reaction, color, all are normal.
Total sperm count is normal (normal sperm count is >20million/ml as per WHO1999).
Active sperm concentration is within normal limit. Normally, active and sluggishly motile sperm count is >50% as per WHO 1999).
Number of sperms with normal morphology is also within normal limit.
Pus cells are increased in number. It indicates an ongoing infection. Your husband should take antibiotics and after that repeat the test.
Your thyroid profile shows higher level of prolactin which is abnormal. TSH level is within normal limit. You should consult with endocrinologist for further management.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor