Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis test. Want second opinion

I am 34 years old and I already taken my semen analysis because I am doubt of myself. I had mumps when i was 20 years old. According to my urulogist the results of my semen analysis is perfect. I need your second opinion regarding this matter. Please confirm the results. Color=creamy Volume=1.0ml Viscosity=normal viscous Reaction=8.0 (alkaline) Liquefaction=20 minutes Sperm counts=143million/ml Abnormal forsm=20% Pus Cells=3-5/HPF Red Cell=0-1/HPF Parasite=NIL Spermatogenic cells=1-3/HPF Motility marked direction=40% after liquefaction; 35% 1 hour later; 30% 2hours later moderately directional=10% after liquefaction; 5% i hour later; 0% 2 hours later non directional=10% after liquefaction; 15% 1 hour later; 20% 2 hours later Non-motile=40% after liquefaction; 45% 1 hour later; 50% 2 hours later I need your interpretation for the results. Thank you very much
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Your semen test result is excelent. There is nothing to worry. All people with mumps need not have low sperm count or expect damage to testis.

You have good semen repot. relax and stop thinking about it.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor