Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis test. Spermatogenic cell present. Is this normal?

phy exam Volume 3 ml color grayish white Reaction .alkaline Viscosity normal Liquefaction time 30 mts motility Prograssive 20 Non progsive 30 Non motile 50 Total count 40 Morphology Normal spermatoza 85 Abnormal spermatoza 15 Pus cell 2-4 RBC s0-2 Epithelial nill Spermatogenic cell present. Sir , pls tell me this is normal or not ? Zubair
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  785
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
The report shows normal volume, color, reaction, viscosity.
Liquefaction time is also normal. Progressive sperm is mildly lower (normal>25%) but the total progressive and nonprogressive sprem count is normal (normal >50% as per WHO).Total count is normal (>40million/ml as per WHO 1999). Pus cell and RBC are within normal limit.Spermatogenic cell may preesent normally.
So, overall the report is quite normal.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor