Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis, removed testicle due to abnormal position. Is there any problem with my result?

Hi iam 31 age, 2 yers after the marriage not getting baby, we done semen analysis test according to the Doctor ...the Results is below. Physical Examination ( Date on Report 26-03-2012 ) Colour - Whitish Volume - 2.0 ML Odour - Normal Liquification - 30 Minutes Reaction - Alkaline MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION Total Count - 60 Million Active Motile - 60% Slugglish Motile - 10% Non Motile - 30% Pus Cells - 1-2/HPF RBC - NIL Epithelial Cells - Occasional Dear Doctor, Please not i have only one testis right now....Because the other one is abnormal position and its removed in 2006.. Please give me a answer...there is any problem with my result...?
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

From what you describe it appears to be a good report.

There is absolutely no problem in conceiving.

One testis is enough for producing adequate number of sperms.

Hence donot worry & keep trying for pregnancy. I believe you will be able to have chilgren with the above report.

All the best.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor