Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis after abstinence of four days. Is pregnancy possible?

Hi, I got my semen analysis done after abstinence of 4 days. The report is as follows: Total No. of sperms per ml: 9 million. 30% spermatozoa alive at the end of 1/2 hour. active sperms at the end of half an hour - 3.6 millions. Rapid Linear Progressive - NIL. Sluggish Linear Progressive - 20% (after 1/2 hour) and 10% (after 2 hours). Non-Progressive Sperms - 5% (after 1/2 hour) and 2% (after 2 hours). Abnormal spermatozoa 54%. Kindly suggest whether pregnancy is possible with this count. if Not, Kindly suggest what foods will help for better results. We have been married for 6 years. Please help
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
As per the semen analysis, the sperm count is low; the motility is also less and the absence of rapid linear progression is significant, the abnormal sperm count is also high. Sorry to say, but, natural pregnancy is not possible with this semen analysis. I advice you to see an infertility specialist to discuss the prospects of ART to aid you. Try to avoid stress, heat exposure,smoking and alcohol. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012

Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen analysis report indicates low sperm count (normal is > 15 ml as per WHO 2010).

The motility is lower than required (as per WHO 2010, grade a should be >25% or all total >50%).

The Normal sperm count is within normal limit (as per WHO 2010, normal sperm should be > 04%).

The pus cells, RBCs are within normal limit.

So, overall, your report indicates very bad report. you should be investigated for presence of any hormonal issue, genetic abnormality. You have to take a coenzyme q and vitamin e for improvement.


Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor