Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Will I be able to have a child?

hie i went for a semen analysis and the results were as follows,WBCs -few, RBCs-occassional,motile 40%, sperm , progressive motile 35% count 158.7 million, non-motile 60% sperm colour -cream, viscosity-incomplete,gran stain-semen ngative ,RODS positive COCCI so with these results will i be able to have a child because i a failing to have a second child that why i went for sperm analysis. Thanks DR
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Semen analysis gives only a general idea of fertility. Men may have a essentially normal result and experience difficulty and some men may have abnormal results and have no problem conceiving.
The fact you have a child improves your chances of future fertility.

The sperm analysis: few WBC - this is good , it would normally indicate that there is no infection present but the microbiology indicates that a bacteria is present which may need treatment.
Motility: 60% non motile- at least 50% motility is considered optimal but this is just slightly below the norm
The sperm count is good at 158 milliion, it should be at least 20 million and your value is much higher.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, Your semen analysis report indicates normal count ( normal is > 15 millions / ml as per WHO 2010).
Motility is lower than required ( normal is >50% as per WHO 2010).
Pus cells are few. It means pus cells are present.

Rods and Cocci indicates possibility of urinary tract infection.

So, you need a broad spectrum antibiotic. Vitamin e And cytochrome Q should also be taken.

Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor