Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. What are the chances of pregnancy?

My SA report is as follows.. Rapidly progressive : 0% Sluggish :1% Non motile :99% Normal Form =70 HPF Abnormal Form = 30 HPF Me n my wife are trying since 6 months but no result. What are chances of success from above SA data. and if its problamatic, how much time will it take to correct the figures. I used to smoke less often but drink alcohol very frequently. But quit drinking/ smoking since 1 year. Pls suggest. No drugs habbit.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Plz post complete semen analysis report. In this report you have not mentioned about sperm count. In your case sperm Motility is very poor. According to WHO, total motility should be 40% out of which 32% should be progressive motility. Some times poor motility could be due to infection. Get a semen culture done to rule out infection. Sperm morphology is within normal limits. With the above report chances of natural conception are rare. Get yourself evaluated by an urologist.Varicocele, if present need to be treated. You can take multivitamins and other antioxidants after consulting your doctor.Repeat semen analysis after 3 months. If there is no improvement then u need to undergo complete hormonal investigations. ICSI ( with own sperms )or donor IUI could be treatment options.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor