Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Prescribed Oxidants and Fertisure. Benefit of medicine?

hi, i am trying to conceive for last three years. my husband s seman analysis shows 30% motile sperms. my doc suggested my husband some anto oxidants and to me fertisure-f. I have gone through several test none showed any problem except some fibroids in the uterus . what is the benefit of taking fertisure-f for me and what medicine my husband should take.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

The motility of the sperm is very low than required.

If all your tests showed normal result, you really have no reason to take the drug. Rather, you should use the kit for detection of ovulation day on which should have sexual intercourse. More over, you can try for pregnancy between 10 to 18 days.

Your husband should take the medicines prescribed to him.

Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor