Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Prescribed Lineator, Azilide, Nufarce, Fertyl-M, LycoRed. Use of medicines?

Sir, We have opted for IVF due to my wife’s PCOD. My semen analysis & Culture was OK. As mentioned: Volume: 1.5mL, pH: 7.5, TSC: 74.00 million/mL, % motility = 80%, Vitality = 85% I have been prescribed Azilide, Oniz, Nufarce, Fertyl-M , LycoRed and LINEATOR(by Akumentis) My question is: a)What is the use of Lineator specificaly and other medicines in general? b) Are these medicines justified in view of the report above?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  921
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, you semen analysis report indicates normal sperm count and morphology and motility.

The drugs mentioned in this question are useful in enhancing the sperm morphology. It will increase the chance of successful IUI.

So, you should follow your treating doctor.

Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor