Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Normal urine and stool test. Evidence of varicocele

Dear Dr Sahib, I am married male aged 31 yrs have no child married 3 yrs back , I have variation in the semen analysis Test.I have taking treatment from different doctor/ ayurvedic medicine but no vein . Please advise me whether in addition to the below test ( DR. Lal Path Lab) ANY further tests are also required. Please also convey whether the such problem will be resolved in how much period as well amount to be spent . Please also forward your contact detail to me , so that if your answer come out in positive, we would like to take up an appointment with you. My Detailed report as under Thank you and waiting your response NKSharma SEMEN ANALYSIS Date Volume TOTAL SPERM COUNT % MORTILITY FAST PROGRESSIVE VITALITY PUS CELLS 6/1/2013 2 9.6 30% 10% 40% 30-40/hpf 15/7/2012 0.8 3.5 10% 0% 15% 10-15/hpf 13/5/2012 1 16 40% 5% 58% 20-25/hpf 15/4/2012 1 16 40% 10% 60% 6-8/hpf 11/3/2012 1.5 14.6 25% 0% 38% 8-10/hpf 13/2/2012 1 7.4 30% 15% 30% 10-12/hpf HARMONES SNO. NAME RESULT RANGE 1 TESTOSTERONE , TOTAL 308.19 ng/dL 241.00-827.00 2 LH 4.81 mIU/mL 1.50-9.30 3 PROLACTIN SERUM 7.66 ng/mL 2.10-17.70 4 TSH, ULTRASENSITIVE 1.474 Uiu/mL 0.550-4.780 5 ANTI SPERM ANTIBODY 11.49 U/mL 14.00 Ultra sound Examination of the Scrotum TESTES MEASURES RIGHT 32mm*18mm*14mm LEFT 34mm*25mm*16mm Both the testes appears normal in shape and size. VARICOCELE There is no evidence of varicocele/reversal of flow on colour flow examination during valsalva NOTE 1. URINE AND STOOL TEST FOUND OK IN ROUTINE AND CULTURE TEST NOTE 2 ABDOMEN TEST WERE TWICLY MADE AND FOUND OK EVERY TIME 3 CULTURE, AEROBIC, SEMEN REPORT DATED 15/2/2012 AS UNDER- NO PATHOGENIC ORGANISM GROWN AFTERN 48 HRS INCUBATION AT 37 deg
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Both the count and motility are less.
You need physical examination and most probably supportive treatment.
It is hard to guess the chance, time and amount.
Get examined by urologist and take further action.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor